>>> Global schedule in PDF <<<<


Tuesday, July 15, 2014
8:00 - 9:00 Registration
9:00 - 9:30 Opening Session
9:30 - 11:00 Plenary Lecture 1 and Kampé de Fériet award ceremony
Chair R.R. Yager
Vladimir Naumovich Vapnik
NEC Laboratories in Princeton, New Jersey (USA), Royal Holloway,
University of London (UK) and Columbia University, New York (USA)

Learning with nontrivial teacher
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break
11:30 - 13:00 Session A11: chair Konstantin Todorov
SS on Uncertainty and Imprecision on the Web of Data
  • Davide Ceolin, Luc Moreau, Kieron O'Hara, Wan Fokkink, Willem Robert van Hage, Valentina Maccatrozzo, Alistair Sackley, Nigel Shadbolt and Guus Schreiber.
    Two Procedures for Analyzing the Reliability of Open Government Data
  • Ahmed Samet, Eric Lefèvre and Sadok Ben Yahia.
    Classification with evidential associative rules
  • Giuseppe Rizzo, Claudia D'Amato, Nicola Fanizzi and Floriana Esposito.
    Towards Evidence-based Terminological Decision Trees
  • Amira Essaid, Arnaud Martin, Gregory Smits and Boutheina Ben Yaghlane.
    Uncertainty in ontology matching: a decision rule-based approach
Session A12: chair Patrice Buche
SS on Decision Support and uncertainty management in Agri-Environment 1
  • Madalina Croitoru, Rallou Thomopoulos and Nouredine Tamani.
    A Practical Application of Argumentation in French Agrifood Chains
  • Mar Bisquert, Gloria Bordogna, Mirco Boschetti, Pascal Poncelet and Maguelonne Teisseire.
    Soft Fusion of Heterogeneous Image Time Series
  • Nouredine Tamani and Madalina Croitoru.
    Fuzzy argumentation system for decision support
  • Mariana Ribeiro, Luiz Manoel Cunha, Heloisa Camargo and Luiz Henrique Rodrigues.
    Applying a Fuzzy Decision Tree Approach to Soil Classification
Session A13: chair Vilem Novak
Fuzzy implications
  • Sebastia Massanet, Juan Vicente Riera and Daniel Ruiz-Aguilera.
    On fuzzy polynomial implications
  • Sebastia Massanet and Joan Torrens.
    Implications satisfying the law of importation with a given uninorm
  • Michal Baczynski, Przemyslaw Grzegorzewski and Wanda Niemyska.
    Laws of Contraposition and Law of Importation for Probabilistic Implications and Probabilistic S-implications
Session A14: chair Derek Anderson
Clustering
  • Mai Le, Detlef Nauck, Bogdan Gabrys and Trevor Martin.
    Sequential Clustering for Event Sequences and Its Impact on Next Process Step Prediction
  • Irene Diaz-Valenzuela, Maria J. Martin-Bautista and Maria-Amparo Vila.
    A fuzzy semisupervised clustering method: application to the classification of scientific publications
  • Sandra Sandri, Flavia Bede and Luciano Dutra.
    Proposal of a fuzzy based pseudometric for classification
13 :00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 16:00 Session A21: chair Christophe Labreuche
SS on Fuzzy Measures and Integrals 1
  • Miguel Couceiro and Jean-Luc Marichal.
    Quasi-Lovász extensions on bounded chains
  • Lequn Hu, Derek Anderson, Timothy Havens and James Keller.
    Efficient and Scalable Nonlinear Multiple Kernel Aggregation using the Choquet Integral
  • Didier Dubois, Henri Prade and Agnes Rico.
    On the informational comparison of qualitative fuzzy measures
  • Marco Cattaneo.
    Maxitive Integral of Real-Valued Functions
  • Nobusumi Sagara.
    Fuzzy Weber Sets and Lovasz Extensions of Cooperative Games
  • Eiichiro Takahagi.
    Set Function Representations of Alternatives' Relative Features
Session A22: chair Brigitte Charnomordic
SS on Decision Support and uncertainty management in Agri-Environment 2
Opening talk: Giorgio Mannina (short cv). University of Palermo
Uncertainties in mathematical modelling with applications to environmental systems.
  • Fabio Guttler, Dino Ienco, Maguelonne Teisseire, Jordi Nin and Pascal Poncelet.
    Detection and Characterization of Natural and Agricultural Areas
  • Nicolas Sutton-Charani, Sébastien Destercke and Thierry Denoeux.
    Application of E2M decision trees to rubber quality prediction
  • Valeria Borodin, Jean Bourtembourg, Faicel Hnaien and Nacima Labadie.
    An interval programming approach for an operational transportation planning problem
  • Cécile Coulon-Leroy, Brigitte Charnomordic, Marie Thiollet-Scholtus and Serge Guillaume.
    Fuzzy modeling of a composite agronomical feature using FisPro: the case of vine vigor
Session A23: chair Adrien Revault d'Allonnes
Non-classical logics
  • Vasile Patrascu.
    Multi-Valued Representation of Neutrosophic Information
  • Adrien Revault D'Allonnes and Marie-Jeanne Lesot.
    Formalising Information Scoring in a Multivalued Logic Framework
  • Agnieszka Kulacka.
    Tableau Calculus for basic fuzzy logic BL
  • Mohua Banerjee, Didier Dubois and Lluis Godo.
    Possibilistic vs. Relational Semantics for Logics of Incomplete Information
  • Thi-Minh-Tam Nguyen, Viet-Trung Vu, The-Vinh Doan and Duc-Khanh Tran.
    Resolution in Linguistic First Order Logic based on Linear Symmetrical Hedge Algebra
Session A24: chair Trevor Martin
SS on Big Data - the Role of Fuzzy Methods
  • Petra Hodáková, Irina Perfilieva and Petr Hurtík.
    F-transform and its Extension as Tool for Big Data Processing
  • Arnaud Castelltort and Anne Laurent.
    Fuzzy Queries over NoSQL Graph Databases: Perspectives for Extending the Cypher Language
  • Jesse Xi Chen and Marek Reformat.
    Learning Categories from Linked Open Data
  • Daniel Lewis and Trevor Martin.
    The X-mu Approach: In Theory and Practice
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break
16:30 - 18:00 Session A31: chair Christophe Labreuche
Fuzzy Measures and Integrals 2
  • Thibaut Lust and Antoine Rolland.
    2-additive Choquet optimal solutions in multiobjective optimization problems
  • Brice Mayag.
    A characterization of the 2-additive symmetric Choquet integral
  • Yasuo Narukawa and Vicenc Torra.
    Integrals on multisets
  • Aoi Honda and Ryoji Fukuda.
    Rescaling for evaluations using inclusion-exclusion integral
  • Christophe Labreuche.
    Construction of a bi-capacity and its utility functions without any commensurability assumption in multi-criteria decision making
Session A32: chair Jacky Montmain
Real-world applications
  • Jozsef Mezei and Kaj-Mikael Björk.
    A new approach to economic production quantity problems with fuzzy parameters and inventory constraint
  • Afef Denguir, Francois Trousset and Jacky Montmain.
    Approximate reasoning for an efficient, scalable and simple thermal control enhancement
  • Nabila Heloulou and Messaoud Ramdani.
    Robust statistical process monitoring for biological nutrient removal plants
  • Saori Iwanaga and Yoshinori Matsuura.
    Considering Psychological Conditions in a Tsunami Evacuation Simulation
  • Juan Jose Palacios, Ines Gonzalez-Rodriguez, Camino R. Vela and Jorge Puente Peinador.
    Beta-Robust Solutions for the Fuzzy Open Shop Scheduling
Session A33: chair László Kóczy
Panel on interpolation
Panelists:
László Kóczy (Hungary), Irina Perfilieva (Czech Republic),
Henri Prade (France), Marcin Detyniecki (France)
19 :00 Reception
Wednesday, July 16, 2014
9:30 - 10:30 Plenary Lecture 2
Chair J. Kacprzyk
Marcin Detyniecki
CNRS, Sorbonne Universités, UPMC (France), Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw (Poland)
New challenges in fuzzy reasoning: when practice and theory meet
10:30 - 11:30 Plenary Lecture 3
Chair O. Strauss
Inés Couso
University of Oviedo, Spain
Preference relations and families of probabilities: different sides of the same coin
11:30 - 12:00 Coffee Break
12:00 - 13:30 Session B11: chair Radko Mesiar
Aggregation
  • Mustafa Demirci.
    Aggregation Operators on Bounded Partially Ordered Sets, Aggregative Spaces and Their Duality
  • Andrea Capotorti and Gianna Figà-Talamanca.
    Smart Fuzzy Weighted Averages of Information Elicited through Fuzzy Numbers
  • Binyamin Yusoff and Jose Maria Merigo Lindahl.
    Analytical Hierarchy Process under Group Decision Making with some Induced Aggregation operators
  • Jana Spirkova.
    Calibration of Utility Function and Mixture Premium
Session B12: chair Radim Jirousek
Probabilistic networks
  • Janneke Bolt.
    A Proof of the Expression of the Prior Convergence Error
  • Rafael Cabañas, Anders Madsen, Andrés Cano and Manuel Gómez-Olmedo.
    On SPI for Evaluating Influence Diagrams
  • Radim Jirousek.
    On Causal Compositional Models: simple examples
  • Esma Nur Cinicioglu and Gülseren Büyükuğur.
    How to Create Better Performing Bayesian Networks:A Heuristic Approach for Variable Selection in Bayesian Networks
Session B13: chair Rachel Yager
Recommendation systems and social networks
  • Abdelhak Imoussaten, Benjamin Duthil, François Trousset and Jacky Montmain.
    A highly automated recommender system based on a possibilistic interpretation of a sentiment analysis
  • Marek Reformat and Ronald R. Yager.
    Suggesting Recommendations using Pythagorean Fuzzy Sets with an Application to Netflix Movie Data
  • Kuang Zhou, Arnaud Martin and Quan Pan.
    Evidential communities for complex networks
Session B14: chair Marie-Jeanne Lesot
Graduality
  • Amal Oudni, Marie-Jeanne Lesot and Maria Rifqi.
    Accelerating Effect of Attribute Variations: Accelerated Gradual Itemsets Extraction
  • Anna Wilbik and Uzay Kaymak.
    Gradual linguistic summaries
  • Yogi Satrya Aryadinata, Yuan Lin, C. Barcellos, Anne Laurent and Therese Libourel.
    Mining epidemiological Dengue Fever Data from Brazil: a gradual pattern based geographical information system
13 :30 - 14:30 Lunch
14:30 - 16:30 Session B21: chair Dragan Radojevic
SS on Fuzzy logic in Boolean framework
  • Ksenija Mandic and Boris Delibasic.
    Supplier selection using interpolative Boolean algebra and logic aggregation
  • Milica Knežević, Zoran Ognjanović and Aleksandar Perović.
    Finitely Additive Probability Measures in Automated Medical Diagnostics
  • Milan Mrkalj.
    Demonstrative implications of a new logical aggregation paradigm on a classical fuzzy evaluation model of "green" buildings
  • Dragan Radojevic.
    Structural functionality is base for real-valued Boolean algebra realization
Session B22: chair Irene Díaz
SS on Management of Uncertainty in Social Networks
  • Trinidad Casasús-Estellés and Ronald R. Yager.
    Fuzzy concepts in Small Worlds and the identification of Leaders in Social Networks
  • Pascal Held, Alexander Dockhorn and Rudolf Kruse.
    Generating Events for Dynamic Social Network Simulations
  • Luigi Troiano and Irene Diaz.
    A model for Preserving Privacy in Recommendation Systems
  • Siwar Jendoubi, Arnaud Martin, Ludovic Lietard and Boutheina Ben Yaghlane.
    Classification of message spreading in a heterogeneous social network
  • Ahmad Rawashdeh, Mohammad Rawashdeh, Irene Diaz and Anca Ralescu.
    Semantic Similarity between Nodes in a Social Network
Session B23: chair Charles Tijus
SS : From different to same, from imitation to analogy: the human and machine processing of uncertain and incomplete data for diagnosis and understanding
Opening talk: Jacqueline Nadel. CNRS Centre Emotion, Pierre & Marie Curie University, ICM, La Salpêtrière Hospital, Paris, France
Imitation and the generative mind.
  • Daniel Devatman Hromada.
    Conditions for cognitive plausibility of computational models of category induction
  • Adnan AL Alwani, Youssef Chahir, Djamal E. Goumidi, Michèle Molin, François Jouen.
    3D-Posture Recognition using Joint Angle Representation
  • Marc Bui, Soufian Ben Amor, Michel Lamure, Cynthia Basileu.
    Gesture Trajectories Modeling using quasipseudometrics and pre-topology for its evaluation
  • Javier Barcenilla, Charles Candau, Geoffrey Ventalon, Charles Tijus.
    Analogy and metaphors in images
Closing talk: Anh Nguyen-Xuan. CNRS - University Paris 8.
Knowledge acquisition by analogy.
Session B24: chair Sebastià Massanet
SS on Soft Computing in Image Processing
  • Petr Hurtik, Irina Perfilieva and Petra Hodakova.
    Fuzzy transform theory in the view of image registration application
  • Marek Vajgl and Irina Perfilieva.
    Improved F-Transform based image fusion
  • Lauren Barghout.
    Visual Taxometric approach Image Segmentation using Fuzzy-Spatial Taxon Cut Yields Contextually Relevant Regions
  • Vasile Patrascu.
    A Novel Penta-Valued Descriptor for Color Clustering
  • Manuel González-Hidalgo, Sebastia Massanet, Arnau Mir and Daniel Ruiz-Aguilera.
    A new edge detector based on uninorms
16:30 - 17:00 Coffee Break
17:00 - 18:30 EUSFLAT General Assembly
20:00 CONCERT
Thursday, July 17, 2014
9:00 - 10:00 Plenary Lecture 4
Chair Maria Rifqi
Nadia Berthouze
University College London (UK)
What does your body tell me... Oh, ... and what does it tell you?
10:00 - 11:00 Session C11: chair Guy De Tre
Database systems
  • Anna Zamansky, Ofer Arieli and Kostas Stefanidis.
    Context-Aware Distance Semantics for Inconsistent Database Systems
  • Lea Guizol, Madalina Croitoru, Olivier Rousseaux, Yann Nicolas and Aline Le Provost.
    An analysis of the SUDOC bibliographic knowledge base from a link validity viewpoint
  • Jesús Medina-Moreno and Reinhard Pichler.
    A Fuzzy Extension of Data Exchange
Session C12: chair Henri Prade
Fuzzy set theory 1
  • Martin Stepnicka and Michal Holcapek.
    Fuzzy relational compositions based on generalized quantifiers
  • Michal Holcapek.
    A Functional Approach to Cardinality of Finite Fuzzy Sets
  • Lucian Coroianu, Marek Gagolewski, Przemyslaw Grzegorzewski, M. Adabitabar Firozja and T Houlari.
    Piecewise Linear Approximation of Fuzzy Numbers Preserving the Support and Core
Session C13: chair Anca Ralescu
Measurement and Sensory Information
  • Carmen Gervet and Sylvie Galichet.
    On Combining Regression Analysis and Constraint Programming
  • Sami Dalhoumi, Gérard Derosiere, Gérard Dray, Jacky Montmain and Stéphane Perrey.
    Graph-based transfer learning for managing brain signals variability in NIRS-based BCIs
  • Joseph Onderi Orero and Maria Rifqi.
    Typicality based fuzzy psychophysiological controller to assess user's affective states
Session C14: chair Sandra Sandri
Fuzzy systems
  • Rui Jorge Almeida, Nick Verbeek, Uzay Kaymak and Joao Miguel Da Costa Sousa.
    Probabilistic Fuzzy Systems as Additive Fuzzy Systems
  • Ronald Yager.
    Measure Inputs to Fuzzy Rules
  • Ricardo de Aldama and Michaël Aupetit.
    Interpretability in Fuzzy Systems Optimization: A Topological Approach
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break
11:30 - 13:00 Session C21: chair Javier Montero
Argumentation
  • Olivier Poitou and Claire Saurel.
    Multilevel aggregation of arguments in a model driven approach to assess an argumentation relevance
  • Laurent Miclet and Henri Prade.
    Analogical proportions and square of oppositions
  • Florence Bannay and Romain Guillaume.
    Towards a transparent deliberation protocol inspired from supply chain collaborative planning
  • Philippe Besnard, Sylvie Doutre and Andreas Herzig.
    Encoding Argument Graphs in Logic
Session C22: chair Irina Perfilieva
Fuzzy set theory 2
  • Adrian Ban and Lucian Coroianu.
    Characterization of the ranking indices of triangular fuzzy numbers
  • Oumayma Bahri, Nahla Ben Amor and Talbi El-Ghazali.
    New Pareto approach for ranking triangular fuzzy numbers
  • Martin Bacovský.
    MI-groups: New Approach
  • Giulianella Coletti, Davide Petturiti and Barbara Vantaggi.
    Coherent T -conditional possibility envelopes and nonmonotonic reasoning
Session C23: chair Francesc Esteva
SS on Formal Methods for Vagueness and Uncertainty in a Many-Valued Realm
  • Vilem Novak and Petra Murinová.
    On general properties of intermediate quantifiers
  • Stefano Aguzzoli, Matteo Bianchi and Diego Valota.
    A note on drastic product logic
  • Gergely I. Molnarka and Laszlo T. Kóczy.
    Fuzzy State Machine-based Refurbishment Protocol for Urban Residential Buildings
  • Denisa Diaconescu, Anna Rita Ferraioli, Tommaso Flaminio and Brunella Gerla.
    Exploring infinitesimal events through MV-algebras and non-Archimedean states
Session C24: chair Anne Laurent
Panel on Brand Names Analysis: Challenges from a Company Case Study
Panelists:
Sadok Ben Yahia (Tunisia), Mathieu Lafourcade (France),
Bénédicte Laurent (France), Sébastien Harispe (France),
Maria Rifqi (France)

13 :00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 16:00 Session C31: chair Giulianella Coletti
Preferences
  • Dominika Gołuńska, Janusz Kacprzyk and Sławomir Zadrożny.
    A New Model of Efficiency-Oriented Group Decision and Consensus Reaching Support in a Fuzzy Environment
  • Paolo Viappiani.
    Aggregation of Uncertain Qualitative Preferences for a Group of Agents
  • Giulianella Coletti, Davide Petturiti and Barbara Vantaggi.
    Choquet expected utility representation of preferences on generalized lotteries
  • Kaouther Bouzouita, Wided Lejouad Chaari and Moncef Tagina.
    Utility-Based Approach to Represent Agents' Conversational Preferences
  • Massimo Gurrieri, Philippe Fortemps and Xavier Siebert.
    Alternative Pairwise Decomposition Techniques for Label Ranking
Session C32: chair Thomas Burger
SS on Uncertainty Management in Machine Learning
  • Miguel Pagola, Aránzazu Jurío, Daniel Paternain, Humberto Bustince and Edurne Barrenechea.
    Clustering based on a Mixture of Fuzzy Models Approach
  • Myriam Bounhas, Henri Prade and Gilles Richard.
    Analogical classification: A rule-based view
  • Sébastien Destercke.
    Multilabel predicition with probability sets: the Hamming loss case
  • Syafiq Fauzi Kamarulzaman and Seiji Yasunobu.
    Cooperative Multi-Knowledge Learning Control System for Obstacle Consideration
  • Arne-Jens Hempel, Holger Hähnel and Gernot Herbst.
    Building Hybrid Fuzzy Classifier Trees by Additive/Subtractive Composition of Sets
Session C33: chair Marco Elio Tabacchi
SS on Philosophy and History of Soft Computing
  • Luis Urtubey and Alba Massolo.
    Applying CHC Models to Reasoning in Fictions
  • Boris Kovalerchuk.
    Probabilistic Solution of Zadeh’s test problems
  • Marco Elio Tabacchi and Settimo Termini.
    Some reflections on fuzzy set theory as an experimental science
  • Rudolf Seising.
    Fuzziness and Fuzzy Concepts and Piaget's Genetic Epistemology
  • J. Tinguaro Rodríguez, Camilo Franco De Los Ríos and Javier Montero.
    Paired structures and logical models of natural language
Session C34: chair Cecile Coulon-Leroy
SS on Soft Computing and Sensory Analysis
  • Liviu-Cristian Dutu, Gilles Mauris, Philippe Bolon, Stéphanie Dabic and Jean-Marc Tissot.
    A Fuzzy Rule-Based Haptic Perception Model for Automotive Vibrotactile Display
  • José Luis García-Lapresta, Cristina Aldavero and Santiago de Castro.
    A linguistic approach to multi-criteria and multi-expert sensory analysis
  • Barbara Bruno, Fulvio Mastrogiovanni, Alessandro Saffiotti and Antonio Sgorbissa.
    Using Fuzzy Logic to Enhance Classification of Human Motion Primitives
  • Xiaon Chen, Xianyi Zeng, Ludovic Koehl, Xuyuan Tao and Julie Boulenguez-Phippen.
    Optimization of Human Perception on Virtual Garments by Modeling the Relation between Fabric Properties and Sensory Descriptors Using Intelligent Techniques
  • Jose M. Alonso, David P. Pancho and Luis Magdalena.
    Customization of products assisted by Kansei Engineering, Sensory Analysis and Soft Computing
16:00 Departure for the visit and banquet
Friday, July 18, 2014
9:30 - 10:30 Plenary Lecture 5
Chair Anne Laurent
Stuart Russell
University of California, Berkeley (USA), Université Pierre et Marie Curie (France)
Unifying Logic and Probability: A New Dawn for AI?
10:30 - 11:30 Session D11: chair Gabriela Pasi
Similarity analysis
  • Stefan Janaqi, Sebastien Harispe, Sylvie Ranwez and Jacky Montmain.
    Robust Selection of Domain-specific Semantic Similarity Measures from Uncertain Expertise
  • Nicolas Fiorini, Sylvie Ranwez, Jacky Montmain and Vincent Ranwez.
    Coping with imprecision during a semi-automatic conceptual indexing process
  • Maciej Bartoszuk and Marek Gagolewski.
    A Fuzzy R Code Similarity Detection Algorithm
Session D12: chair Jesús Medina Moreno
SS on Fuzzy Logic, Formal Concept Analysis and Rough Set 1
  • Cristina Alcalde and Ana Burusco.
    L-Fuzzy Context Sequences on Complete Lattices
  • Alexander Sostak, Aleksandrs Elkins and Sang-Eon Han.
    Variable-range approximate systems induced by many-valued L-relations
  • Victor Pablos Ceruelo and Susana Muñoz Hernández.
    Introducing Similarity Relations in a Framework for Modelling Real-world Fuzzy Knowledge
Session D13: chair Olga Pons
SS on Intelligent Databases and Information Systems 1
  • Gloria Bordogna and Dino Ienco.
    Fuzzy Core DBScan Clustering Algorithm
  • William Correa Beltran, Hélène Jaudoin and Olivier Pivert.
    Estimating Null Values in Relational Databases Using Analogical Proportions
  • Helene Jaudoin, Olivier Pivert and Daniel Rocacher.
    Exception-Tolerant Skyline Queries
Session D14: chair David Mercier
Theory of evidence 1
  • Laurence Cholvy.
    A logical version of the belief function theory
  • Kuang Zhou, Arnaud Martin and Quan Pan.
    Evidential-EM algorithm applied to progressively censored observations
  • Francois Delmotte, David Mercier and Frédéric Pichon.
    A First inquiry into Simpson's paradox with belief functions
11:30 - 12:00 Coffee Break
12:00 - 13:30 Session D21: chair Tomasa Calvo
SS on Aggregation Functions 1
  • Fabrizio Durante, Roger B. Nelsen, José Juan Quesada-Molina and Manuel Úbeda-Flores.
    Pairwise and global dependence in trivariate copula models
  • Graçaliz Dimuro, Benjamín Bedregal, Humberto Bustince, Radko Mesiar and María José Asiain.
    On Additive Generators of Grouping Functions
  • Humberto Bustince, Javier Fernandez, Anna Kolesarova and Radko Mesiar.
    Fusion functions and directional monotonicity
  • Nahla Ben Amor, Fatma Essghaier and Helene Fargier.
    Solving multi-criteria decision problems under possibilistic uncertainty using optimistic and pessimistic utilities
Session D22: chair Manuel Ojeda Aciego
SS on Fuzzy Logic, Formal Concept Analysis and Rough Set 2
  • Michinori Nakata and Hiroshi Sakai.
    An Approach Based on Rough Sets to Possibilistic Information
  • Jan Konecny.
    Antitone L-bonds
  • Jesús Medina-Moreno, Esko Turunen, Bartl Eduard and Juan Carlos Díaz.
    Minimal solutions of fuzzy relation equations with general operators on the unit interval
  • Francisca García-Pardo, Inma P. Cabrera, Pablo Cordero, Francisco Rodríguez and Manuel Ojeda-Aciego.
    Generating isotone Galois connections on an unstructured codomain
Session D23: chair Juan Miguel Medina
SS on Intelligent Databases and Information Systems 2
  • Ludovic Liétard, Allel Hadjali and Daniel Rocacher.
    Towards a Gradual QCL Model for Database Querying
  • Gregory Smits, Olivier Pivert and Marie-Jeanne Lesot.
    A Vocabulary Revision Method based on Modality Splitting
  • Olivier Pivert and Henri Prade.
    Dealing with Aggregate Queries in an Uncertain Database Model Based on Possibilistic Certainty
  • Guy De Tre, Dirk Vandermeulen, Jeroen Hermans, Peter Claeys, Joachim Nielandt and Antoon Bronselaer.
    Bipolar Comparison of 3D Ear Models
Session D24: chair Laurence Cholvy
Theory of evidence 2
  • Samir Hachour, François Delmotte and David Mercier.
    Comparison of Credal Assignment Algorithms in Kinematic Data Tracking Context
  • Milan Daniel.
    Towards a Conflicting Part of a Belief Function
  • Oumaima Boussarsar, Imen Boukhris and Zied Elouedi.
    Representing interventional knowledge in causal belief networks: uncertain conditional distributions per cause
  • Amel Ennaceur, Zied Elouedi and Eric Lefevre.
    An Extension of the Analytic Hierarchy Process Method Under the Belief Function Framework
13 :30 - 14:30 Lunch
14:30 - 16:30 Session D31: chair Tomasa Calvo
SS on Aggregation Functions 2
  • Radko Mesiar and Andrea Stupnanova.
    Copula - based generalizations of OWA operators
  • Fabio Rindone, Salvatore Greco and Radko Mesiar.
    Generalized product
  • Mikel Elkano, Mikel Galar, José Sanz, Edurne Barrenechea, Francisco Herrera and Humberto Bustince.
    Improving the performance of FARC-HD in multi-class classification problems using the One-Versus-One strategy and an adaptation of the inference system
  • Dana Hliněná, Martin Kalina and Pavol Kráľ.
    Pre-orders and orders generated by conjunctive uninorms
  • Pavels Orlovs and Svetlana Asmuss.
    On Extensional Fuzzy Sets Generated by Factoraggregation
  • Jean-Luc Marichal and Bruno Teheux.
    Preassociative aggregation functions
Session D32: chair Przemyslaw Grzegorzewski
Data analysis
  • Margaret Shipley, Gary Stading and Jonathan Davis.
    A Fuzzy Set Based Evaluation of Suppliers on Delivery, Front Office Quality and Value-Added Services
  • Jörg Verstraete.
    A fuzzy rulebase approach to remap gridded spatial data: initial observations
  • Gilles Moyse and Marie-Jeanne Lesot.
    Fast and Incremental Erosion Score Computation
  • Patrick G. Clark and Jerzy W. Grzymala-Busse.
    Complexity of Rule Sets Induced from Incomplete Data Sets Using Global Probabilistic Approximations
  • Gilles Mauris.
    A possibilistic view of binomial parameter estimation
Session D33: chair Kevin Loquin
SS on Imprecise Probabilities: From Foundations To Applications 1
  • Sébastien Destercke and Olivier Strauss.
    Kolmogorov-Smirnov test for interval data
  • Marco Cattaneo.
    A Continuous Updating Rule for Imprecise Probabilities
  • Hykel Hosni and Franco Montagna.
    Stable Non-standard Imprecise Probabilities
  • Alessandro Antonucci, Alexander Karlsson and David Sundgren.
    Decision Making with Hiearchical Credal Sets
Session D34: chair Luka Eciolaza
SS on Intelligent Measurement and Control for Nonlinear Systems
  • Takahiro Yamanoi, Hisashi Toyoshima, Mika Otsuki, Shin-Ichi Ohnishi, Toshimasa Yamazaki and Michio Sugeno.
    Brain Computer Interface by Use of Single Trial EEG on Recalling of Several Images
  • Damiano Rotondo, Vicenç Puig and Fatiha Nejjari.
    Model Reference Gain Scheduling Control of a PEM Fuel Cell using Takagi-Sugeno Modelling
  • Hoda Moodi, Jimmy Lauber, Thierry-Marie Guerra and Mohamad Farrokhi.
    Non-Quadratic stabilization for T-S Systems with Nonlinear Consequent Parts
  • Tadanari Taniguchi, Luka Eciolaza and Michio Sugeno.
    Model Following Control of A Unicycle Mobile Robot via Dynamic Feedback Linearization Based on Piecewise Bilinear Models
  • Luka Eciolaza, Tadanari Taniguchi and Michio Sugeno.
    An anti-windup scheme for PB based FEL
16:30 - 17:00 Coffee Break
17:00 - 18:30 Session D41: chair Tomasa Calvo
SS on Aggregation Functions 3
  • Wenjun Ma, Weiru Liu, Jianbing Ma and Paul Miller.
    An Extended Event Reasoning Framework for Decision Support under Uncertainty
  • María Eugenia Cornejo, Jesús Medina-Moreno and Eloisa Ramírez.
    Adjoint triples and residuated aggregators
  • María Jesús Campión, Juan Carlos Candeal, Laura De Miguel, Esteban Induráin and Daniel Paternain.
    First approach of type-2 fuzzy sets via fusion opera
  • Tim Wilkin, Gleb Beliakov and Tomasa Calvo.
    Weakly monotone averaging
  • Doretta Vivona and Maria Divari.
    Some aggregation operators of general misinformation
Session D42: chair Sébastien Destercke
SS on Imprecise Probabilities: From Foundations To Applications 2
  • Erik Quaeghebeur.
    A Propositional CONEstrip Algorithm
  • Wafa Laâmari, Narjes Ben Hariz and Boutheina Ben Yaghlane.
    Approximate Inference in Directed Evidential Network with Conditional Belief Functions using the Monte-Carlo Algorithm
  • Lewis Paton, Matthias Troffaes, Nigel Boatman, Mohamud Hussein and Andy Hart.
    Multinomial Logistic Regression on Markov Chains for Crop Rotation Modelling
  • Matthias Troffaes, Frank Coolen and Sebastien Destercke.
    A Note on Learning Dependence Under Severe Uncertainty
Session D43: chair Bernadette Bouchon-Meunier
PANEL on various types of fuzzy sets
Panelists:
Bernadette Bouchon-Meunier (France), Humberto Bustince (Spain), Didier Dubois (France), Janusz Kacprzyk (Poland), Vicenç Torra (Spain)
Saturday, July 19, 2014
9:00 - 10:00
Chair Luis Magdalena
Christian de Sainte Marie
(IBM France).
Making decisions under uncertainty
10:00-10:30
Chair Marcin Detyniecki
Nicolas Arnaud
(CNRS, Head of the OSU/OREME, Montpellier, France).
Managing Real Data in Environmental Observatories
10:30-11-00
Chair Marcin Detyniecki
Jie Lu, Guangquan Zhang
(University of Technology, Sydney, Australia).
Applications of Computational Intelligence in e-Businesses
11:00-11:30
Chair Sylvie Galichet
Xavier Vasques
(Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland).
Reconstructing the brain piece by piece
11:30-12:15
Chair Sylvie Galichet
Luis Magdalena
(European Centre for Soft Computing, Spain).
Soft Computing in new approaches to personal health care
12:15-13:00 Closing ceremony